A Coeducational, College Preparatory School for Ages 3 Through Grade 12
Episcopal School of Dallas
A Coeducational, College Preparatory School for Ages 3 Through Grade 12

NEWS

Foreign Languages Rack Up National Contest Winners and Honor Society Inductees
Posted 05/19/2017 02:00PM

 

Both Latin and French students have been racking up the awards in foreign language contests this year, with many also being inducted into those respective language honor societies.

The American Classical League and the National Junior Classical League have recognized the following students for their performance on the 2017 National Latin Exam. ESD students participated along with almost 150,000 students from all 50 states and 16 foreign countries.


Achievement: Introduction to Latin:

Connor Awbrey ’22
Camille Greening ’22
Weston Hargrave ’22
Price Johnson ’22
Caroline Martineau ’22
Jackson Morash ’22
Luke Peron ’22


Outstanding Achievement: Introduction to Latin:

Kate Elliston ’22
Erika Batson ’22
Rider Yeaman ’22


Certificate: Cum Laude:  

Latin II: Alexander Konradi ’20, William Turner ’20
Latin III Prose: Mackenzie Fain-Parish ’19
Latin V: Lauren Kim ’17, Valentino Sinacola ’17


Certificate: Magna Cum Laude:  

Latin I: Blair Batson ’21
Latin III: Anisa Noor ’19
Latin III Prose: Hadley Smith ’20
Latin IV Prose: Jackson Mechem ’19


Silver Medal: Certificate Maxima Cum Laude: 

Latin II: Brodie Burke ’20
Latin III Prose: Anastasia Sotiropoulos ’19, Maddie Tong ’19
Latin IV Poetry: Kelsey Wittmann ’19
Latin IV Prose: Samantha Brosler ’18


Gold Medal: Certificate Summa Cum Laude:

Latin I: Zander Knight ’21, Evelyn Zhao ’21
Latin II: Kevin Jin ’20, Abby Ragan ’20
Latin IV Poetry: Sophia Stener ’18

 


The following students have been recognized for their performance in the 2017 National French Contest:

Sam Billig ’17, Jackson Breard ’21, Amelia Danklef ’18, Jesus De Santiago ’20, Brenda Diaz ’18, Amelia Danklef ’18, Jade Donahue ’20, Alexandra Everbach’ 19, Meera Gangasani ’20, Sydney Goodiel ’20, John Heldman ’19, Aylah Karim ’19, Story Langston ’19, Jenna Levy ’19, Sam Logan ’21, Lilly Lutz ’21, Caroline Massey ’20, Ellis Miller ’17, Tarushi Mittal ’18, Sarah Morrow ’20, Ashley Owens ’20, Isabella Pfister ’20, Chloe Raines ’19, Auden Rudelson ’19, Izzy Siragusa ’18, Abby Stanford ’19, Christopher Talbot ’19, Emma Viquez ’19, and Allie Warnecke ’20


New Inductees to the French National Honors Society

Catherine Blaylock ’20, Marley Boyea ’17, Chace Bullard ’17, Jake Charnes ’18, Savannah Crow ’17, Luke Crowe ’18, Holmes Davis ’17, Jade Donahue ’20, Alexandra Everbach ’19, Sydney Goodiel ’20, John Hamlin ’19, Jack Hardage ’18, Aidan Hieber ’20, Caroline Massey ’20, Braden Montgomery ’20, Sarah Morrow ’20, Arrington Nelson ’20, Eryn Patin ’17, Isabella Pfister ’20, Josh Shull ’17, Kyle Staffieri ’17, Sophia Sumrow ’20, Jack Webb ’18, and Meg Wilson ’20


This article will be updated with the Spanish and Chinese winners/awards when available. 

Lower School

4344 Colgate Avenue
Dallas, Texas, 75225
214-353-5818

Middle & Upper School

4100 Merrell Road
Dallas, Texas, 75229
214-358-4368

Wolf Run Ranch

located near Anna, Texas

powered by finalsite